Privacy Statement

This privacy policy sets out how Wilson-Hurd uses and protects any information you provide when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Wilson-Hurd may change this policy by updating this page at any time.

What we collect

We may collect the following information through form submissions (Request a Quote, Submit Artwork, Request Samples, Contact Us):

  • Name
  • Contact information, including email address
  • Demographic information such as zip code, preferences, and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, specifically:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which may be interesting to our customers using the email address you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or alerts you when visiting a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to our customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, after which the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website, along with other websites where cookies are utilized.

Anonymous data collected from third parties

To collect information about the use of this website, we use Google Analytics and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting features. These tools collect information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, what other sites they have used prior to coming to this site, as well as anonymous data regarding the gender, age, and interests of website visitors. We also use Twitter Conversion Tracking, which collects user data through the combined use of Twitter and our website for purposes of conversion tracking and serving Twitter ads targeted to users' interests. This information is used by Wilson-Hurd only to improve this site, and adapt its content to better reflect our visitor’s needs. The information collected from Google Analytics and Twitter is not provided to us in a personally-identifiable format. Any personally-identifiable information Wilson-Hurd receives through the use of submitted forms on this website cannot be combined with the data collected by Google Analytics or Twitter to learn specific details about visitors. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. The information collected using Twitter Conversion Tracking is restricted by Twitter Rules & Policies and restricted specifically by Twitter's Policies for Conversion Tracking and Tailored Audiences.

Google Analytics employs cookies to define user sessions, which allows for the collection of data about how visitors are using this website. Google Analytics uses only first-party cookies for data analysis. This means that the cookies are linked to a specific website domain, and Google Analytics will only use that cookie data for statistical analysis related to your browsing behavior on that specific website. The data collected cannot be altered or retrieved by services from other domains.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using Google Ad Settings or through the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. To opt-out of Twitter Conversion Tracking, please review Twitter's Privacy Controls for Tailored Ads.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. Such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to Wilson-Hurd using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

If you believe that any information we have on file for you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.